Penalty charge notice on windscreen of car

The UK areas where you are most and least likely to get fined

A new study has revealed the parking fine hotspots of the UK, with Manchester taking the top spot.

The study, by Claims.co.uk, analysed Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) data from 2020 to 2021, to find which areas have been the hardest hit with motoring fines. They also looked at which areas residents have been most successful at appealing these notices.

In first place in Manchester, with an eye-watering rate of 99,348 PCNs issued per 100,000 people, which is 901.33% higher than the national average of 9,922 notices per 100,000 people.

Manchester saw the most penalty charge notices issued of any area in the UK, with 546,270 fines issued overall. Considering the population of the area that the City of Manchester covers is only 549,853, that’s almost one penalty charge notice for every person. Of those fines, only 660 were appealed, with just 478 being successfully overturned.

Close behind in second place is Brighton and Hove, which saw fines issued at a rate of 98,583 per 100,000 people – 893.62% higher than the national average of 9,922 per 100,000 people. Brighton and Hove saw a total of 286,280 PCNs issued throughout the timeframe, with only 878 being appealed and 631 being successful.

Third on the list is Reading, with a PCN issuance rate of 76,593 per 100,000 people. While this is lower than the top two contenders, it still surpasses the national average by a massive 671.98%. Reading Borough Council dealt with 132,636 fines during the analysed period relative to its population of 173,170 residents.

Fourth place goes to Cambridgeshire, where PCNs were issued at a rate of 67,935 per 100,000 people. The Cambridgeshire County Council issued a total of 98,311 penalty charge notices within the timeframe, which was 584.71% higher than the national average.

In fifth place is Nottingham with a PCN issuance rate of 58,723 per 100,000 people. Overall, Nottingham City Council hit motorists with 187,660 fines during the time period, and only 308 of these were successfully appealed.

Bristol secures the sixth position, with 56,047 PCNs issued per 100,000 people, or 264,045 in total.

Ranking in at seventh place is Cardiff, where the Cardiff County Council issued 46,231 PCNs per 100,000 people.

Slough takes the eighth spot, with a fine issuance rate of 44,376 per 100,000 people.

In ninth place is Portsmouth, experiencing a PCN issuance rate of 35,654 per 100,000 people.

Rounding out the list in tenth place is Derby, where Derby City Council issued PCNs at a rate of 34,335 per 100,000 people.

Across each area of the UK, the average number of PCNs issued over the period worked out to be 26,512 – or 9,922 per 100,000 people.

Carmarthenshire, Wales had the highest successful appeal rate of any UK area, with a successful appeal rate of 93.75%. Bath and North East Somerset follow with a successful appeal rate of 87.64%.

Hyndburn, Lancashire comes in as the UK area least likely to be hit with a PCN, seeing just 46 fines issued – working out to a rate of just 56 fines per 100,000 people.

The ten locations with the highest issuance rate of PCNs

RankCouncilNumber of PCNs issued (2020 – 2021)No. of PCNs per 100,000 residents Difference compared to national average
1.Manchester City Council546,27099,348+901.33%
2.Brighton & Hove City Council286,28098,583+893.62%
3.Reading Borough Council132,63676,593+671.98%
4.Cambridgeshire County Council98,31167,935+584.71%
5.Nottingham City Council187,66058,723+491.87%
6.Bristol City Council264,04556,047+464.89%
7.Cardiff County Council167,50146,231+365.97%
8.Slough Borough Council70,24244,376+347.26%
9.Portsmouth City Council73,74235,654+259.35%
10.Derby City Council89,66034,335+246.06%

“The findings from the study on Penalty Charge Notices in the UK reveal a diverse picture across regions. There are notable differences in the frequency of these notices, with some areas demonstrating higher incidence than others.”

“Moreover, the data suggests a noteworthy trend where more rural locations tend to register comparatively lower numbers, potentially due to the lack of need for parking enforcement infrastructure”.

Scroll to Top